become a sponsor

16 Over 60 Awards Gala 2022

2023 Date TBA

About The 5th Annual 16 Over 60 Awards Gala

The 16 Over 60 Awards Gala recognizes 16 Engaged & Inspiring individuals who are 60 years of age or more. The event also provides much-needed support for Senior Neighbors programs that serve seniors throughout Kent County.
Pictured are the 2022 Honorees.
Standing, left to right: Ed Riekena, Joy Spahn, Joe Zomerlei, Ronald Jimmerson, Dale Robertson, Rev. Charles Hudson III, Nancy Clouse, and Mick McGraw.
Seated, left to right: Thomas Weaver, Katherine Mullen, Ellen Bruinsma, Lisa McManus, Gertrude Croom, Earnestine Tolbert, and Chuck Burpee.

The 2022 Honorees

Click Here to Learn More About the Honorees


Iris Boettcher
Physician, Senior Advocate,
Church Leader


Ellen Bruinsma
Adversary of Hunger, Youth Supporter,
Spirited Volunteer


Chuck Burpee

Life-Changer, Nonprofit Leader,
Agent of Change


Nancy Clouse

Artist, Dedicated Docent,
Water Exercise Instructor


Gertrude Croom

Voting Advocate, Youth Ally,
Equality Champion


Reverend Charles Hudson III

Senior Counselor, Youth Mentor,
Outreach Ministry Founder


Ronald Jimmerson

Neighborhood Transformer,
Nonprofit Leader, Community Builder


Mick McGraw

Philanthropist, Opportunity Builder,
Business Strategist


Lisa McManus

Refugee Champion,
Community Supporter, Collaborator


Katherine Mullen

Child Advocate, Landscape Designer,
Crossfit Athlete


Ed Riekena

Income Tax Guru, Dedicated Tutor,
Trailblazing Trainer


Dale Robertson

Collaborator, Inclusion Activist,
Mental Health Advocate


Joy Spahn

Dementia Educator, Mentor,
Advocate for Change


Earnestine Tolbert

Health Care Activist, Breast Cancer Conqueror,
Faithful Volunteer


Thomas Weaver

Engaged Educator, Volunteer,
Disability Advocate


Joe Zomerlei

Inspiring Coach, Youth Motivator,
Mentor


Check out the awesome things that happen at the 16 Over 60 Awards Gala!


 

Gala Sponsors 2022
* 2022 Community Partners in Philanthropy

—– Gold——

  *
  *

—– Silver ——

The Currie Foundation  *

  *
  *

—– Bronze ——

  *

  *


  *
Meijer Logo  *
  *
Priority Health  *
  *

——– Friend ——–

Alzheimer’s Association
Beacon Hill at Eastgate  *
Barbara Hohman
Blue Cross Blue Shield *
Clark Retirement Community
Disability Advocates of Kent County
Doug and Kathy Vance
Dykstra Auto Service
Emmanuel Hospice *
Georgetown & Cambridge Manor
Grand Rapids Black Nurses Association
Grand Rapids Community Foundation
Grand Rapids Public Museum  *
Hy and Greta Berkowitz Foundation
Integrity Business Solutions LLC  *
Kennari Consulting
Larry and Sally Robson  *
Maner Costerisan
Philip and April Alt  *
Robert and Luanne Barnes  *
Plante Moran PLLC  *
Rivertown Finance CPA for Seniors
Unity Spiritual Community of Grand Rapids
University of Michigan Health-West
Steve & Amy Van Andel Foundation  *
Wedgwood Christian Services
The Village of Heather Hills
Yorkshire and Stonebridge Manors

——– Official Print Media Partner ——–

 


Recognized in 2021
 

Pictured: Reverend Bob Evans, Harold Mast, Dr. James Fahner, Dr. Ronald Grifka, Dr. Kevin Foley, Marlin Feyen, Oliver Hale, Alice Johnson, Pauline Meyer, Sister Rosita Schiller, Marilyn Booker, Deborah Clanton, and Lois Carey.

Not Pictured: Fred Bivins, Larry Byle, and Anthony Spallone.

Recognized in 2020:

Pictured Top Row: Tom Appel, Lucille Arndt, Syd Baxter, Sarah Brooks, Juanita Gaddis
Middle Row: Hattie Hayes, Bob Hengeveld, Ron Hofman, Shelley Irwin, Ruth Kelly, Katie Orent
Bottom Row: Teresa Toland, Jim Tuinstra, Christopher Wilson, Bruce Young, Raul Ysasi

Want to learn more about the 2020 Honorees?  Click Here! 

Did you miss the 2020 Virtual Gala or want to watch it again? Click Here!


Recognized in 2019:

Pictured First Row, Left to Right: Mary Jane Dockeray, Mary Alice Williams, Marc DeRuiter, Julie Haveman, Cindy Ritter, Steve Maas, Suzan Couzens, Elaine Hillary
Second Row, Left to Right: Susan Zimmerman, Rodney Martin, Faye Richardson-Green, Sara Smolenski, Carl Ver Beek John Mulder, Doyle Hayes, Dave Kampfschulte

Want to know more about the 2019 honorees? Click here! 


Recognized in 2018:

First Row, Left to Right: Donna Sterling, Gwendolyn P. Nathan, Sr. Jarrett DeWyse, OP
Micki Benz, Marian Barrera-Young, JoAnn Abraham, Karen Weaver
Second Row, Left to Right: Priscilla Kimboko, Barbara Hohman, Larry Robson, Rev. Leonard McElveen,
Barry Van Dyck, Jack Greenfield, Robert Hill, Kate Dernocoeur, Robbie McCollum

Read more about the 2018 Honorees